头图加载中...

loading

2015年12月美国F1-OPT申请加拿大旅游签证

针对人群

美国F1的学生党,OPT工作人士

在美身份

我是F1-OPT, F1签证有效期超过OPT截止日期,所以回来也不需要AUTO VALIDATION.
另外,在OPT期间我已经回了一次国了,所以对OPT出美国再回美国流程比较熟悉。OPT入海关只要准备好有效I-20, EAD, Offer letter, visa,海关不会为难你的!上次回来海关只看了我的visa和I-20,问了我的学校和公司,其他材料都没看。。

上传材料

基本参照了这个帖子

http://www.mafengwo.cn/i/3469570.html
最近12月的网站好像又改版了,supporting doc的要求有变化,所以写一下我的心得。


B. Supporting Documents


b1:
Proof of Means of Financial Support (required)
我放了我公司的employment verification,里面有我的薪水。

b2: 

Passport (required)-护照的照片页和所有签证页,不管有没有过期
单纯的护照

b3:

Purpose of Travel - Other (required)
Document: Purpose of Travel - Other

You must submit proof that you are coming to Canada for a temporary visit.

Examples of what you can provide as proof: 

A scanned copy of:

Your flight ticket departing Canada,
Your travel itinerary (e.g. places you will visit or stay, such as hotel booking),
Proof of a medical appointment.
我写了网上查的Itinerary ,随便搜了个酒店地址

b4 


Family Information (IMM5645) (required) (Opens a new window)
这个表我这里没有validate选项


b5: 
Travel History (required)-这里是放I-20,I-94, 现在美国的VISA的地方
Document: Travel History

You must provide information on your valid visa from the United States as well as previous travel history. This can include copies of

your previous passports and/or visas (used within the last 10 years to travel outside your country)
entry and exit stamps
study and/or work permits that indicate your duration outside of your country
expired or valid visas
boarding passes
If you hold a valid visa from the United States, provide a clear, scanned copy of your visa. If you are living outside your country of citizenship, please submit a copy of your immigration status document for the country where you currently reside.  This could be a work permit, study permit, visa, or any other document that authorizes you to be in the country where you are living. 
这个对我挑战最大,因为转专业和各种各样的原因(比如学校工作人员出错),我在当前学位有6份曾用过和正在用的I-20,加上护照和I-94,我还加上了EAD工卡,总共造出了21MB,26页的大文件。。然而,他们只收4MB以下的文件,并且最低分辨率96 dpi per inch> <.
于是我把I-20第二页说明书给删除了,并且男票也帮我缩减到100dpi..


b6: 

Digital photo (required)

Frame Size: 

The final frame size of the photo must be at least 35mm x 45mm. 
The photographs must show a full front view of the head and tops of shoulders, with the face in the middle of the photograph. 
The size of the head, from chin to crown, must be between 31mm and 36mm. 
Digital dimensions are often expressed in pixels or DPI (dots per inch). The physical dimensions in pixels must be at least 420 x 540. 
Quality/resolution:

If an existing photo is being scanned, the minimum resolution must be 600 pixels per inch.
File Format:

The file may be submitted in JPEG or JPEG2000 format. 
The final size of the image should ideally be 240 kB (kilobytes), but not less than 60 kB. 
The image must be in colour (24 bits per pixel) in RGB colour space, which is the common output for most digital cameras.
这个大小要求很有趣,AT LEAST 35*45, 于是我传了45*45的。 

C Optional Documents

Form: Schedule 1 - Application for a Temporary Resident Visa Made Outside Canada (IMM 5257)

You must provide a Schedule 1 declaration. A Schedule 1 declaration is a CIC form with questions about your personal history. You will be asked to list information such as any affiliations with organizations and any military or government service.
[看来是这个不必要,我没有交】

TIMELINE

12.25晚上完成网申并提交【注意,从在mycic注册账户开始,你有60天时间完成申请】
1.5收到Passport request 【太快了啊!!我以为会在1月底】
1.21号FEDEX寄出并且放入了FEDEX回邮信封,2day到达【一直在拖延,deadline是从申请人Passport request收到的30天内,加拿大领馆要收到你的Package]
1.25 Tracking显示收到 
1.26收到领馆邮件说缺requirement 那天太忙了没当回事
1.27 领馆给我打电话了,显示no caller id, 以为是scam,后来接了之后我发现是真的领馆小哥 

他们回邮信封或者LABEL 只收UPS 和USPS ,拒收fedex. 如果想用FEDEX 必须直接同领馆购买
Return mailing options:
A) Purchase a prepaid envelope or shipping label from USPS or UPS (or DHL if in Canada/Bermuda). Envelopes must be delivered to our office. Electronic labels may be emailed instead.
B) Submit a fee of $20.13 for us to create a FedEx shipment (US addresses ONLY).
This can be can be paid by bank draft, cashier’s check, certified check, or money order directed to CSC Consular Services Inc. Please submit a photocopy of this payment as an attachment when responding to this email, along with the name, address and phone number for shipping label. The original checks must be sent to the following lockbox with your name written on the back with a pencil:

领馆网站有写,但写的是 no fedex airway bill /AWB
我不知道airway bill是什么,于是单纯的(愚蠢的)寄了fedex的回邮信封
现在我才醒悟,原来加拿大人说的airway bill就是return label/envelop!!! 

补齐资料后 
1.28 收到领馆邮件,说材料齐了application in process
2.2 收到MYCIC 的邮件说有更新,查看之后发现case closed, a final decision has been made 
2.3 用领馆给的tracking no. (不是shipping 的tracking,是VAC自己的一个号码)查,发现状态由前一天的 passport in transit to VAC 变成了 passport in transit to applicant from VAC; 晚上收到UPS 的邮件表示已从NYC寄出
2.4早上收到护照  签证有效期和护照有效期是一天

总结

虽然我前前后后花了一个半月才拿到带visa的签证,但我中间拖延了2个礼拜,并且被FEDEX回邮信封耽搁了1-2天。如果一切顺利,按照现在冬季淡季,应该可以3周-4周完成

Prepaid label只能寄UPS或者USPS, 但是他们收件不挑Carrier, UPS, USPS ,FEDEX都可以

本篇游记共含4793个文字,0张图片。帮助了游客。 举报

求图!求图!

2016-02-05 20:25

没拍照片吗lz?

2016-02-08 14:52

引用 紫玉祥兰 发表于 2016-02-08 14:52:56 的回复:

没拍照片吗lz?

回复紫玉祥兰:这是一篇关于怎么申请签证的游记,签证是多次有效,所以我还没决定什么时候去。。。

2016-02-08 23:43
返回顶部
意见反馈
页面底部